top of page

What in the World is Squalane?

Updated: 3 days ago

Squalane has a very long history of being used in skincare but has recently become a buzzword in the skincare industry and is found in tons of products. But seriously, what is it, and should I use it? Products that contain squalane tout the benefits of having moisturizing and antioxidant properties, but is this true? Your body produces squalene (note the spelling) in the oil glands in your skin. The oil (sebum) that your skin has to moisturize itself and form a protective barrier contains wax esters, triglycerides, and squalene. There is also squalene (note the spelling) derived from shark livers used in skincare products, but not products in the U.S. Most companies now get their squalane from plant sources such as olive oil. All right, blah blah blah, what does this mean for my skin, though? Squalane is a hydrogenated version of squalene. It does not feel greasy; it acts like an emollient and can squeeze into spaces between the skin cells that make your skin feel and look smoother, all while adding moisture without feeling heavy. So, the bottom line is this would be a skin-loving addition to any skin product. It will add moisture that will not feel greasy while smoothing the skin's appearance. Look for squalane in Whipped Body Butter and Salem House Shower Scrub.

46 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page